Sunday, 9 February 2014

0730 am 9 February 2014 Flood Warning.

Important Information.


A Flood Warning has been issued by the Environment Agency for the River Thames at Wraysbury.

Flooding is expected for the River Thames at Wraysbury village including Welley Road, Ouseley Road, Station Road and Staines Road, as well as Magna Carta Lane from this morning onwards.


Immediate action required.


The river and flooding forecast is as follows: River levels on the Thames at Wraysbury are very high, out of banks and rising following recent rainfall. River levels are expected to continue to rise over the next couple of days and property flooding is expected from Sunday morning onwards. The current river forecast suggests that river levels in this area could reach a higher level than those seen in January 2003. The weather prospects are: Sunday and Monday will see some showers, some of which may be heavy.


- Act now to protect yourself and your property.


- If it's safe to do so, block doors with flood boards or sandbags and cover airbricks and other ventilation holes.


- If you are caught in a flash flood, get to higher ground. Stay away from flood water and don't take risks.


- Move family, pets and valuables to a safe place.


- Keep a flood kit ready including a torch, batteries, fully charged mobile phone, warm clothes, water, food and any prescription medicines you may need.


- If it's safe, make sure your neighbours are aware of the situation and offer help to anyone who may need it.


- Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water.


- Turn off gas, electricity and water if your property is about to flood. Never touch an electrical switch if you are standing in water.


- Call Floodline on 0845 988 1188 using quickdial 173109 for up-to-date flooding information.
Neil Harris
(a don't stop till you drop production)

you can register for updates by e-mail or whatever media (I don't understand all that) and I'll keep Blogging.



No comments:

Post a Comment